2019 Year end Banquet

    0
    472

    Here are a few pictures from the 2019 year end banquet, the end of a decade of excellence for the Giants. Established in 2009 the Giants started with just a single baseball ball team, now 10 years and 38 commits later, the Giants, now 14 teams deep have amassed 1542 victories all time. The 2019 banquet was the 6th banquet,(Past Winners ) and below is a list of the award winners from the latest banquet:

    2019 Awards

    Softball                Most Improved Offense                Most Improved defense

    8u                          Hailey Gothard                                 Kendal Burch

    10u                       Piper Rowe                                       Hailey Nichols

    12u                       Jessica Padgett                                Lanie Otwell

                                  Sarah Beth Gill

    14u                       Trinity Britnell                                  Morgan Rice

    16u                       Emily Jones                                      

    Baseball

    7u                          Will Shoults                                       Landon Coleman

                                  Luke Francis                                      Tanner Egan

    8u                          Lucas Busby                                      Kameron Laws

                                  JB Fowler                                           Aaron Robinson

    12u s                 Kayden Woods                                   Aubrey Sanders

                                  Olen Bryant                                      Cayden Night

    12u                   Trevor Cox                                           Caleb Johnson

    13u                   Hayden Dupree                                   Will Mize

    14u                   Will Allen                                              Cj Okon

    15/16u            Egan Lowery                                    Cameron Harris

    Award                                 Boys                                                   Girls

    New Comer Of Year   

    Silas Clayton                                      Sarah Hindman

                                  Aaron Pearson                                Cicely Johnson

                                  Addison Goodman                        Micheala Sweet

                                         Shauna Kelley                                                 

    Dedication         Alex Bradford                                   Moragn Rice

    Champions          Max Hollingsworth                         Ella Morgan Sears                                                        

    Gold Glove          Sylas Amick                                       Lauren Dill                        

    POY       

    Under 10             Ross Christy                                     Kaydence Hays

    Pre Showcase          Alex Guthrie                                Alyssa Faircloth

                                       Daniel Stringfellow                    Sophie Gromko

    Showcase                   Luke Walden                             Lauren Dill

                                         Andrew Kellum                         Ka’Mya Hampton

    Mentor                      Aiden Latham                         Reese Lowey

           Davis Cruce                               Piper Lowery                                   

    Offensive Team Champions

                                  Xtra Base Hits                                                  Average

    8u                          Kira Vines 24                                    Skylan Dyson .614

    10                          Jamie Hughley 7                              Piper Rowe .445

    12                          Sarah Beth Gill 15                           Michaela Sweet .480

    14                          Elmo Sears 14                                  A Faircloth .408

    16                          Lauren Dill 7                                     Lauren Dill .438

    7u                          Brayden Helms 43                          Will Shoults .827

    8u                                                    Ross Christy .775

    12                          Cole Foster 19                                  Talon Whetstone .482

    12                          Daniel Stringfellow 25                   Alex Guthrie .490

    13                          Dallas Beck 5                                    Davis Cruce .407

    14                          Mason Ray 7                                    Zach Egan .423

    15/16                   Sylas Amick 7                                   Andrew Kellum .385

    Defensive  Team Champions

                        Wins                                    ERA                                 K

    10    Kaydence Hays  11                 Cecily Johnson 2.41         Kaydence Hays 58

    14   Trinity Britnell 16                      A faircloth 1.47                 A Faircloth 110

    16  Ka’Mya Hampton 12              Ka’Mya Hampton 1.92    Ka’Mya Hampton 56

    12  Daniel Stringfellow 12       Alex Reynolds 4.26          Daniel Stringfellow 40

    12 Talon Whetstone 11               Brody Jackson 3.10          Talon Whetstone 58

    13  Dakota Cobb 6                        Aiden Agee 3.12               Dakota Cobb 18

    14   JB Landrum 5                         Aiden Latham 3.11          Zac Egan 22

    16   Andrew Kellum 8    Luke Walden 2.18      Andrew Kellum